Current Programs

October can be a Scary Month

Main Library
Ohio Researchers of Banded Spirits
Saturday, October 6, 10:30 am

Ellet Branch Library
Tales from Beyond
Tuesday, October 23, 6 pm

Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
Monsters are Universal: Silver Screams in Hollywood’s Golden Age
Tuesday, October 16, 6:30 pm

Goodyear Branch Library
Scared Silly
Tuesday, October 30, 12:30 pm

Green Branch Library
The Vampire Talk
Thursday, October 11, 6:30 pm

Nordonia Hills Branch Library
The Spirits Speak - Thursday, October 4, 7 pm
Monsters are Universal: Silver Screams in Hollywood’s Golden Age - Thursday, October 18, 7 pm

Norton Branch Library
Ghost Stories of the Civil War - Monday, October 15, 6 pm
Tarot Card - Thursday, October 18, 6 pm

Odom Branch Library
Halloween Fun with Psychic Medium Laura Lyn
Saturday, October 27, 2 pm

Portage Lakes Branch Library
The Spirits Speak: An oral Presentation and Display of Antique Spirit Artifacts
Wednesday, October 17, 6 pm

Find out more about these programs by visiting our Events calendar today.

Join us for On the Table Greater Akron

Your Voice Matters.

Join us for On the Table Greater Akron on Wednesday, October 3. Please call to register for an On The Table conversation at a library branch near you!


Ellet Branch Library
2470 E. Market St., Akron
330-784-2019
1 pm
6 pm (For Teens)

Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
3101 Smith Rd., Akron
330-666-4888
10:30 am
2:30 pm

Goodyear Branch Library
60 Goodyear Blvd., Akron
330-784-7522
12:30 pm

Green Branch Library
4046 Massillon Rd., Uniontown
330-896-9074
12:30 pm

Highland Square Branch Library
807 W. Market St., Akron
330-376-2927
6 pm

Kenmore Branch Library
969 Kenmore Blvd., Akron
330-745-6126
1 pm

Maple Valley Branch Library
1187 Copley Rd., Akron
330-864-5721
1:30 pm
3 pm (For School-Aged Children)
3:30 pm (For Teens)

Nordonia Hills Branch Library
9458 Olde Eight Rd., Northfield
330-467-8595
12:30 pm

Northwest Akron Branch Library
1720 Shatto Ave., Akron
330-836-1081
1 pm

Norton Branch Library
3930 S. Cleveland-Massillon Rd., Norton
330-825-7800
10 am

Odom Branch Library
600 Vernon Odom Blvd., Akron
330-434-8726
3 pm (For Teens)
6 pm

Portage Lakes Branch Library
4261 Manchester Rd., Akron
330-644-7050
10:30 am

Springfield-Lakemore Branch Library
1500 Canton Rd., Akron
330-643-4770
3:30 pm

Event Flier

On The Table Flier 2018

With attendance at an On The Table event, adult participants are granting permission to be photographed/videotaped by the Akron Community Foundation and the Akron-Summit County Public Library.

Art Programs at our Branches

Express yourself or learn a new artistic skill at one of these programs.  Please call the branch for details and to register. 

Green Branch Library
Mixed Media Painting - Tuesday, September 11, 6:30 pm
Pyrography - Saturday, October 13, 11 am

Kenmore Branch Library
Reusable Shopping Bags
Saturday, September 22, 1 pm

Maple Valley Branch Library
Pour Paint Artwork
Saturday, September 15, 2 pm

Nordonia Hills Branch Library
Paint Night
Wednesday, October 3, 6 pm

Springfield-Lakemore Branch Library
Art@the Speed of Life
Thursday, September 13, 6 pm

For Teens

Fairlawn-Bath Branch Library
Clay Studio
Monday, September 24, 6 pm

Firestone Park Branch Library
Young Writers Workshop
Monday, September 17, 3:30 pm

North Hill Library
Blackout Poetry
Thursday, September 20, 3 pm

Northwest Akron Branch Library
Teen Writers Workshop
Thursday, September 27, 6:30 pm

Richfield Branch Library
Puffy Paint Skull Rocks
Saturday, September 22, 2 pm

Find out more about these programs by visiting our Events calendar today.