• Twitter icon graphic

    CALL FOR
    MAKERS!

    Apply today to be part of the 2018 Akron Mini Maker Faire. Applications can be submitted until Wednesday, August 22.

    AMMF 2018
  • Twitter icon graphic

    SOCIALIZE WITH
    NEEDLE WORK

    Enjoy a social setting while working on your needlework projects or making items to be donated to community agencies.

    Knitting
  • Twitter icon graphic

    MUSIC! MUSIC!
    MUSIC!

    Music performance, and music history and appreciation, at the Library!

    MusicCarousel

NEW & NOTABLE

Browse bestsellers, movies, music and other titles just added to the library catalog! Formerly known as “Featured Item Lists”.

New & Notable

DATABASES

Research? We have you covered! Select any of our web-based reference databases for all of your research needs.

Databases by Subject or Databases A-Z

DIGITAL MEDIA

Borrow free TV shows, movies, ebooks, audiobooks, comics, and music with your ASCPL library card.

Digital Media

Library News

Northwest Akron Branch Library and Recreation Center Anniversary Concert & Ice Cream Social
Article Published: July 19, 2018
Join us for our annual celebration on Tuesday, August 7 from 6-9 pm at the Northwest Akron Recreation Center with the AKRON... Read More...
Norton Bicentennial Celebration
Article Published: July 05, 2018
The Norton Branch Library plays a role in honoring our community’s important milestone! Read More...
Akron-Summit County Public Library, MIT Media Lab partner to build food computer
Article Published: June 25, 2018
Learn about our Personal Food Computer, a project of the Public Library Innovation Exchange (PLIX). PLIX was created by the... Read More...

OnlineChat

Download the
Akron Library mobile app and take it with you wherever you go.

Apple Store

Google Play

newMobileAppFiller2

Locations & Hours


main library

Main Library

60 South High Street, Akron, Ohio 44326
330.643.9000

Monday: 10 am - 8 pm
Tuesday: 10 am - 8 pm
Wednesday: 10 am - 8 pm
Thursday: 10 am - 8 pm
Friday: 10 am - 6 pm
Saturday: 10 am - 5 pm
Sunday: 1 pm - 5 pm

Drive-Up Window closes ten minutes before the building closes for the day

Visit the Main Library Page

Bookmobile

The bookmobile visits stops throughout Summit County bringing the library to convenient locations.

2018 Summer Bookmobile Schedule

MONDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 11 – AUGUST 13)
Kid’s Academy (3745 W. Copley Rd.) 9 – 9:30
Almost Mom Childcare (258 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 9:50 – 10:20
Turkeyfoot Heights (76 Lakefront Dr.) 11:10 – 11:40
Alexandria / Bear Hollow (Green) 1 – 1:30
Rosa’s Playhouse Early Learning (359 S. Arlington St.) 2:15 – 2:45
YMCA Family Enrichment Center (910 Eller Ave.) 2:55 – 3:25
 
TUESDAY – BK 1 (JUNE 12 – AUGUST 14)
Brightside Academy (1100 S. Arlington St.) 9:10 – 9:50
Goddard School (1009 Boettler Rd.) 10:25 – 10:55
Childtime Learning Center (2645 Manchester Rd.) 11:15 – 11:40
Little Steps Big Dreams (792 E. Waterloo Rd.) 1 – 1:40
Emmanuel Christian Academy (350 S. Portage Path) 2:15 – 3
Wonder World Child Dev. (688 Diagonal Rd.) 3:15 – 3:45
 
TUESDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 12 – AUGUST 14)
ASCA Summit Lake Head Start (390 W. Crosier St.) 9:10 – 9:50
ASCA Arlington Head Start (539 S. Arlington St.) 10:10 – 10:40
ICEP @ Jennings CLC (227 E. Tallmadge Ave.) 11:15 – 12
Midwest Community Day Program (150 E. Market St.) 1:15 – 2
Valley View Apartments (Springdale St.) 2:30 – 3:10
 
WEDNESDAY – BK 1 (JUNE 13 – AUGUST 15)
Kids University Preschool (1407 Malasia Rd.) 9:45 – 10:15
Beautiful Child Preschool (1449 Brittain Rd.) 10:45 – 11:15
Tallmadge Day Camp (Lion’s Park / Northeast Ave.) 12:30 – 1:30
Akron Urban League Day Camp (450 V. Odom Blvd.) 2 – 3
Miller Ave. Youth Center (1095 Edison Ave.) 3:30 - 4
 
WEDNESDAY – BK 2 (JUNE 13 – AUGUST 15)
Akron Jewish Center Preschool (750 White Pond Dr.) 9 – 9:30
Cuddle Care Learning Center (732 Russell Ave.) 10:10 – 10:50
ICEP @ Forest Hill CLC (850 Damon St.) 11:10 – 11:50
Westminster YMCA Preschool (1250 W. Exchange St.) 1 – 1:30
Towpath / Deepwood (Cuyahoga Valley) 2:10 – 2:40
Valley Kids (1670 Akron-Peninsula Rd.) 2:55 – 3:25
 
THURSDAY – BK1 (JUNE 14 – AUGUST 16)
Kids at Heart (186 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 10 – 10:40
Childtime Fairlawn (3475 Embassy Pkwy.) 11:10 – 11:40
Windsor Park Estates (1335 Vale Dr.) 12 – 12:45
Theatre on the Spectrum (1501 S. Hawkins Ave.) 1:55 – 2:30
Goddard School (105 Springside Dr.) 2:45 – 3:15
Le Chaperon Rouge (286 N Cleveland-Massillon Rd.) 3:40 – 4:10
 
THURSDAY – BK2 (JUNE 14 – AUGUST 16)
Scenicview / Janwood (Copley) 9:50 – 10:15
Treetop / Fernway (Copley) 10:25 – 10:55
Misty Lane (Copley) 11:30 – 12
Denise / Cliffside (Copley) 1:20 – 1:55
Fawn Meadow / Scarlet Oak (Copley) 2:10 – 2:35
Wallwood / Grapevine (Copley) 3:05 – 3:35
Belle Meade / Arrowhead (Copley) 3:45 – 4:10
 
FRIDAY – BK1 (JUNE 15 – AUGUST 17)
Salvation Army Day Care (135 Hall St.) 9 – 9:30
ASCA Five Points Head Start (660 W. Exchange St.) 9:40 – 10:10
Bronco / Grill (Clinton) 11 – 11:40
Lake Breeze / Clearwater (Green) 1:15 – 2:00
Here For You Child Development (5625 Manchester Rd.) 2:40 – 3:10
 
SATURDAY – BK1 (6/23, 7/7, 7/21, 8/4, 8/18)
Battered Women’s Shelter (974 E. Market St.) 9:20 – 10:00
Joy Park Homes (Fuller St.) 10:40 – 11:20
Wilbeth-Arlington Homes (Palmetto Ave.) 11:30 - 12:10
Mohawk Homes (Safer Plaza) 1:30 – 2:00
Summit Lake Apartments (Miller Rd.) 2:40 – 3:15
Channelwood Village (Callis Oval) 3:25 – 4:00

If you have any questions about the schedule or need to renew materials, please call 330-643-9055 between 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday – Friday.