MONDAY – BK2
Salvation Army Preschool (135 Hall St) 8:50 – 9:15
ASCA Cedar/Bell Head Start (442 Bell St.) 9:20 – 9:55
Westminster YMCA Preschool (1250 W. Exchange St.) 10:05 – 10:30
Akron Jewish Center Preschool 750 White Pond Dr.) 11 – 11:30
Akron Montessori School (3882 Bywood Rd.) 1 – 1:40
Discovery Montessori School (707 Schocalog Rd.) 2:10 – 3
2017 - SEP 18; OCT 2,16,30; NOV 13,27; DEC 11  
2018 - JAN 8,22; FEB 5,19; MAR 5,19; APR 2,16,30; MAY 14  
 
TUESDAY – BK1
ASCA Arlington Head Start (539 S. Arlington St.) 9:15 – 9:45
Arlington Christian Academy (539 S. Arlington St.) 9:45 – 11:15
Islamic Academy (152 E. Steels Corners Rd.) 11:50 – 2:30
ASCA Macedonia Head Start (852 Highland Rd.) 3 – 3:30
2017 - SEP 5,19; OCT 3,17,31; NOV 14,28; DEC 12  
2018 - JAN 9,23; FEB 6,20; MAR 6,20; APR 3,17; MAY 1,15  
 
TUESDAY – BK2
Cuddle Care Learning Center (732 Russell Ave.) 9:15 – 9:40
Childtime Learning Center (2645 Manchester Rd.) 9:55 – 10:25
Here For You Child Development (5625 Manchester Rd.) 10:35 – 11
Goddard School (1009 Boettler Rd.) 11:30 – 12
Out of the Box (1011 Gorge Blvd.) 1:30 – 2:25
Brightside Academy (1100 S. Arlington St.) 3:05 – 3:40
2017 - SEP 5,19; OCT 3,17,31; NOV 14,28; DEC 12,26  
2018 - JAN 9,23; FEB 6,20; MAR 6,20; APR 3,17; MAY 1,15  
 
WEDNESDAY – BK1
Norton Elementary 1st – 3rd (3390 S. Cleve-Mass. Rd.) 9 - 3
2017 - SEP 6,20; OCT 4,18; NOV 1,15,29; DEC 13  
2018 - JAN 10,24; FEB 7,21; MAR 7,21; APR 18; MAY 2,16  
 
WEDNESDAY – BK2
Saint Mary’s School (750 S. Main St.) 9 – 11:15
APS Early Learning Program @ Essex (1160 Winhurst Dr) 12:25 – 1:05
Fairlawn Lutheran Preschool (3415 W. Market St) 1:20 – 1:50
Le Chaperon Rouge (286 N. Cleveland-Massillon Rd.) 2:30 – 3:15
2017 - SEP 6,20; OCT 4,18; NOV 1,15,29; DEC 13,27  
2018 - JAN 10,24; FEB 7,21; MAR 7,21; APR 4,18; MAY 2,16  
 
THURSDAY – BK1
Coventry Elementary 4th Grade (3089 Manchester Rd.) 9 – 11
St. Francis De Sales School (4009 Manchester Rd.) 12:15 – 3
2017 - SEP 7,21; OCT 5,19; NOV 2,16,30; DEC 14  
 
THURSDAY – BK2
APS Early Learning Program (1199 V. Odom Blvd.) 9 – 11:30
Midwest Community Day Program (150 E. Market St.) 1 – 1:45
ASCA Oakcreek Head Start (1335 Massillon Rd.) 2:25 – 3
2017 - SEP 7,21; OCT 5,19; NOV 2,16,30; DEC 14,28  
2018 - JAN 11,25; FEB 8,22; MAR 8,22; APR 5,19; MAY 3,17  
 
FRIDAY – BK1
Coventry Elementary (3089 Manchester Rd.) 9 – 3
2017 - SEP 8,22; OCT 6,20; NOV 17; DEC 1,15  
2018 - JAN 26; FEB 9,23; MAR 9,23; APR 6,20; MAY 4,18  
 
MONDAY – BK2
Norton Elementary 4th Grade (3390 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 9 – 12:30
Almost Mom Childcare (258 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 1:45 – 2:15
Goddard School (105 Springside Dr.) 2:45 – 3:15
2017 - SEP 11,25; OCT 9,23; NOV 6,20; DEC 4,18  
2018 - JAN 29; FEB 12,26; MAR 12,26; APR 9,23; MAY 7,21  
 
TUESDAY – BK1
Spring Hill Elementary (660 Lessig Ave.) 9 – 3
2017 - SEP 12,26; OCT 10,24; NOV 21; DEC 5,19  
2018 - JAN 16,30; FEB 13,27; MAR 13; APR 10,24; MAY 8,22  
 
TUESDAY – BK2
Beautiful Child Preschool (1449 Brittain Rd.) 9:20 – 9:45
Hyre Middle School Special Ed. (2443 Wedgewood Dr.) 10 – 10:30
Rosa’s Playhouse Early Learning (359 S. Arlington St.) 11 – 11:45
Asian Services in Action (730 Carroll St.) 1:15 – 2
YMCA Family Enrichment Center (910 Eller Ave.) 2:15 – 2:45
Miller Ave. Youth Center (1095 Edison Ave.) 3:20 – 4
2017 - SEP 12,26; OCT 10,24; NOV 7,21; DEC 5,19  
2018 - JAN 2,16,30; FEB 13,27; MAR 13,27; APR 10,24 ; MAY 8,22  
 
WEDNESDAY – BK1
Kids Academy (3745 W. Copley Rd) 9 – 9:30
Spring Garden Waldorf School (1791 S. Jacoby Rd.) 9:45 – 12
APS Early Learning Program @ Stewart (1199 V. Odom Blvd.) 1:20 - 2
ASCA Five Points Head Start (660 W. Exchange St.) 2:25 – 3:15
2017 - SEP 13,27; OCT 11,25; NOV 8,22; DEC 6,20  
2018 - JAN 3,17,31; FEB 14,28; MAR 14,28; APR 11,25; MAY 9,23  
 
WEDNESDAY – BK2
ASCA Robinson School Head Start (1156 4th Ave.) 9:50 – 10:20
Tallmadge Workshop (630 North Ave.) 11 – 11:30
Kids at Heart (186 S. Cleve-Mass Rd.) 12:50 – 1:20
Kids First (3557 Commercial Dr.) 1:25 – 2:05
Valley Kids Learning Center (1670 Akron-Peninsula Rd.) 2:45 – 3:15
Towpath/Deepwood 3:30 – 4:10
2017 - SEP 13,27; OCT 11,25; NOV 8,22; DEC 6,20  
2018 - JAN 3,17,31; FEB 14,28; MAR 14,28; APR 11,25; MAY 9,23  
 
THURSDAY – BK1
Young Elementary (3258 Nidover Dr.) 9 – 3
2017 - SEP 14,28; OCT 12,26; NOV 9; DEC 7  
2018 - JAN 4,18; FEB 1,15; MAR 1,15; APR 12,26; MAY 10,24  
 
THURSDAY – BK2
Kids University Preschool (1407 Malasia Rd.) 9:10 – 9:40
ASCA Summit Lake Head Start (390 W. Crosier St.) 10:20 – 10:50
Emmanuel Christian Academy (350 S. Portage Path) 12:15 – 3
2017 - SEP 14,28; OCT 12,26; NOV 9; DEC 7,21  
2018 - JAN 4,18; FEB 1,15; MAR 1,15,29; APR 12,26; MAY 10,24  
 
FRIDAY – BK1
ASCA Waterloo Head Start (1205 E. Waterloo Rd.) 1:25 – 1:55
Wonder World Child Dev. (688 Diagonal Rd.) 2:35 – 3:15
2017 - SEP 15,29; OCT 13,27; NOV 10,24; DEC 8,22  
2018 - JAN 5,19; FEB 2,16; MAR 2,16,30; APR 13,27; MAY 11,25  
 
SATURDAY – BK1
Battered Women’s Shelter (974 E. Market St.) 9:20 – 10
Joy Park Homes (Fuller St.) 10:40 – 11:20
Wilbeth-Arlington Homes (Palmetto Ave.) 11:30 - 12:10
Mohawk Homes (Safer Plaza) 1:30 – 2
Summit Lake Apartments (Miller Rd.) 2:40 – 3:15
Channelwood Village (Callis Oval) 3:25 – 4
2017 - SEP 16,30; OCT 14,28; NOV 11,25; DEC 9,23  
2018 - JAN 6,20; FEB 3,17; MAR 3,17,31; APR 14,28; MAY 12,26  

Connect with Us Socially...

  • Akron Library Twitter Feed
  • Akron Library Facebook Feed
  • Akron Library YouTube Page
  • Akron Library Pinterest Page